Case 2017CV001644
[…] Statutory provisions also give the court the power to hold individuals in contempt, and in Wisconsin, Chapter 785 of the Wisconsin Statutes addresses contempt of court. See Wis. Stat.
7 1970866.1
Case Case 2017CV001644 2017CV001644 Document Document 204 76
FiledFiled 01-16-2019 09-21-2018
Page 8 of 12
Ch. 785. Under Wis. Stat. § 785.01(1), contempt of court means intentional “disobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court.” Id. A court may impose remedial and/or punitive sanctions for contempt of court. Wis. Stat. § 785.02. Remedial sanctions focus on the rights of the party aggrieved by the disobedience to the court. See Wis. Stat. § 785.03(1)(a); Frisch v. Henrichs, 2007 WI 102, ¶ 35, 304 Wis. 2d 1, 736 N.W.2d 85. “A person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related.” Wis. Stat. § 785.03(1)(a). The court, after notice may impose otice and hearing, hear
D E
a remedial sanction. Id.; see also Evans v. Luebke, 2003 003 03 WI App 207, ¶ 24, 267 26 Wis. 2d 596, 671 N.W.2d 304 (recognizing that a hearing must be held upon the the filing of o a motion seeking
L A