Case 2017CV001644
[…] This power exists independent of statute and is discretionary. Id.; In re Paternity of D.A.A.P., 117 Wis. 2d 120, 127, 344 N.W.2d 200 (Ct. App. 1983) (“A court’s power to hold in contempt . . . is discretionary.”). Statutory provisions also give the court the power to hold individuals in contempt, and in Wisconsin, Chapter 785 of the Wisconsin Statutes addresses contempt of court. See Wis. Stat.
7 1970866.1
Case Case 2017CV001644 2017CV001644 Document Document 204 76
FiledFiled 01-16-2019 09-21-2018
Page 8 of 12
Ch. 785. Under Wis. Stat. § 785.01(1), contempt of court means intentional “disobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court.” Id. A court may impose remedial and/or punitive sanctions for contempt of court. Wis. Stat. § 785.02. Remedial sanctions focus on the rights of the party aggrieved by the disobedience to the court. See Wis. Stat. § 785.03(1)(a); Frisch v.