ELECTRONICALLY FILED 9/24/2012 1:40 PM CV-2012-000140.00 CIRCUIT COURT OF CALHOUN COUNTY, ALABAMA TED HOOKS, CLERK
[…] 2
PLAINTIFF’S FAILURE TO GIVE SECURITY FOR COSTS DEPRIVES THIS COURT OF JURISDICTION AND THE PURPORTED ELECTION CONTEST MUST BE DISMISSED. Ala. Code § 11-46-69 provides for contesting a municipal election for causes including the following: (1) misconduct, fraud or corruption…(2) the person whose election to office is contested was not eligible…(3) illegal votes; (4) the rejection of legal votes; or (5) offers to bribe, bribery, intimidation or other misconduct… Section 11-46-69(b) requires that “any contest of such election must be commenced within five (5) days after the result of the election is declared.”
This subsection further requires that “such contest shall be
instituted in the manner prescribed by § 17-15-29…” By virtue of the 2006 amendments which became effective January 1, 2007, Ala. Code § 17-15-29 was re-codified at Ala. Code § 17-16-56 and, as such, must be read in pari materia with Ala. Code §11-46-69. Ala.