Cooley Law Review Journal Fall 2023
[…] 2023]

TEACHERS' EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS

119

enormis, or “abnormal harm” in Latin.77 After further development through English courts of equity, unconscionability was adopted in America as early as 1816.78 In Hepburn v. Dunlop & Co., the Supreme Court held that a contract should be set aside if, in good conscience, it should not be enforced.79 However, the doctrine’s codification only occurred in the 1940s with the drafting of the “Uniform Commercial Code” (UCC), and continued to develop in the 1980s with the Restatement (Second) of Contracts.80 UCC § 2-302 provides: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.81 Although the UCC applies only to transactions in goods, excluding teachers’ contracts from its applicability, the Restatement applies to contracts generally and has incorporated the UCC’s language:82 If a contract or term thereof is unconscionable at the time the contract is made a court may refuse to enforce the contract, or may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable term, or may so limit the application of any unconscionable term as to avoid any unconscionable result.83 While not legally binding, Restatements are considered authoritative.84 Nevertheless, a majority of states have adopted the

77