2022 Law Forward Undermining Democracy Report
[…] The Court’s refusal to consider these issues in Teigen necessitated separate litigation in Carey, and a federal court ruling that, as we had argued in Teigen, federal law protected the rights of Wisconsin votes with disabilities.

113 Frame Park ¶¶ 16–18.

114 Id. ¶ 108 (Karofksy, J., dissenting).

115 “A party may file with the supreme court a petition to bypass the court of appeals pursuant to s. 808.05 no later than 14 days following the filing of the respondent’s brief under s. 809.19 or response. The petition must include a statement of reasons for bypassing the court of appeals.” Wis. Stat. § 809.60(1)(a). “The supreme court may grant the petition upon such conditions as it considers appropriate.” Wis. Stat. § 809.60(4).

116 The procedural history is laid out in Waity ¶¶ 13–16. The Court’s holding is in Waity ¶ 3. Law Forward participated in Waity v LeMahieu as counsel for amicus curiae Wis consin Democracy Campaign. You can read more about our work on the case here

117 Cnty.