2022 Law Forward Undermining Democracy Report
[…] In Sewell v. Racine Unified School District Board of Canvassers, the Court rejected an attempt to create a new and redundant mechanism for recounting ballots in open court, which could have caused severe and unnecessary delays in future recounts and promoted endless re-litigation of election results.41 This was a welcome ruling, upholding the integrity and finality of the Board of Canvasser’s recount, which is the normal procedure candidates follow to confirm elections results.

That said, the Court left the door open to apply Wis. Stat. § 7.54, which provides for reopening ballots, during future recounts, which could be cause for concern.42 Under § 7.54, “the contesting parties have the right to have the ballots opened and to have all errors of the inspectors … corrected by the board of canvassers or court deciding the contest.”

The Supreme Court issued a very limited ruling declining to apply Wis. Stat. § 7.54 in Sewell.