ROR Juvenile Outcomes 97
[…] This should be borne in mind during the following discussion. Regardless of recommendation, judges were most likely to set bail, which was usually not made. Of 405 who were recommended for release, only 163 (40%) were ROR'd. This should not be interpreted to mean that there was no relationship between recommendation and release decision: in spite of the low release rate for the recommended category, a juvenile who was recommended was almost twice as likely to be released as one who was not recommended.

9

Of the

CPL 510.30 states that the release decision must be based on “the kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure [the defendant’s] court attendance when required. In determining that matter, the court must, on the basis of available information, consider and take into account . . . (i) [the defendant’s] character, reputation, habits and mental condition; (ii) His employment and financial resources; and (iii) His family ties and the length of his residence if any in the community; and (iv) His criminal record if any; and (v) His record of previous adjudication as a juvenile delinquent. . .; and (vi) [Prior failures to appear]; and (vii) . . . the weight of the evidence against him . . .; and (viii) . . . the sentence which may be or has been imposed upon conviction.”

- 21 -


New York City Criminal Justice Agency Implementation of a Release-Recommendation System for Juvenile Offenders

Table 4 RELEASE STATUS AT CRIMINAL COURT ARRAIGNMENT FOR JUVENILE OFFENDERS BY CJA RECOMMENDATION 1996 (8 months)1 Release Status at Arraignment Released on recognizance