Suggested State Legislation | 2002 | Volume 61
[…] Approval of such assignment may be granted only where it is determined to be cost effective. Any assignment shall be on a temporary basis only, for a period not to exceed six months and may be extended as necessary. (c) The Commissioner of Administrative Services shall report annually to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to labor and public employees as to the extent of use by employees as provided pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section. Florida Florida Statutes (2000) F.S.A. § 110.171 reads: State employee telecommuting program. (1) As used in this section, the term: (a) “Agency” means any official, officer, commission, board, authority, council, committee, or department of state government. (b) “Department” means the Department of Management Services.