SUGGESTED STATE LEGISLATION 2006 Volume 65 Developed by the Committee on Suggested State Legislation
[…] 143
2006 Suggested State Legislation
other than a single family dwelling, at the door of the unit that is the site that constitutes the illegal drug manufacturing site. Alaska Stat. Sec. 46.03.510(b) - Full, written disclosure must be provided to a potential buyer or renter as long as the property is considered unfit for use. The disclosure is not considered to be part of the transfer or sale document and may not be recorded. Alaska Stat. Sec. 46.03.550(b) - “The department shall maintain a list of properties for which the department has received notice…When the department determines…that a property on the list is fit for use, the department shall remove the property from the list and notify the owner…that the property is fit for use.” Arizona Revised Statutes Sec. 12-1000(D) - Once remediation is complete and the remediation firm has submitted the appropriate documentation, the property owner no longer is required to disclose and may transfer or sell the property.