SUGGESTED STATE LEGISLATION 2006 Volume 65 Developed by the Committee on Suggested State Legislation
[…] Hawaii Revised Statutes Sec. 322-2 - Whenever any such nuisance…is found on private property, the dept. of health shall cause notice to be given to the owner to remove and abate…within such reasonable time as the department may deem proper.” Right of Appeal A right of appeal provision is used to ensure that property owners have a legal recourse if a property has been wrongfully deemed contaminated by a public authority. The Council of State Governments
142
2006 Suggested State Legislation
Alaska Stat. Sec. 46.03.550 (a) – “A property shall be determined to be fit for use if . . . a court has held that the determination that the property was an illegal drug manufacturing site was not made in compliance with [the law]. In the appeal, the burden of proving preponderance of the evidence…is on the primary law enforcement agency that conducted the investigation.”