Advocate Apr14 bksv3_Advocate template 2007.qxd 3/19/2014 6:40 PM Page 1
[…] If you are about to be ambushed in trial and the sub rosa is about to come into evidence, do not hesitate to object on grounds of foundation, authentication and the rule of completeness under Evidence Code sections 356, 402-3, 1400-1401 and specifically request an Evidence Code section 402 hearing and/or section 403 hearing for the determination of foundational and other preliminary facts where authenticity is disputed. The analysis at the sections 402/403 hearing is as follows: • Evidence Code section 403(a)(3) provides that “the proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: The preliminary fact is the authenticity of a writing”; • Sub rosa video is a form of “writing” as defined by Evidence Code section 250; • Authentication of a “writing” is required before it may be received in evidence under Evidence Code section 1401; • Evidence Code section 1400 provides that authentication of a writing means (a) the introduction