Advocate January 2013 Issue
[…] If the defendant dies and the assets transfer to the surviving spouse without probate, the creditor can and should be able to recover from:

See Defendant, Page 28



Defendant — continued from Page 26

(1) all of the community property of the couple and (2) the separate property of the deceased spouse. While some may argue that this is unfair to the “innocent” surviving

28 — The Advocate Magazine

spouse, it is not. If the defendant had not died, the creditor would have been able to recover from exactly the same assets. Family Code section 910(a) provides that “the community estate is liable for a debt

incurred by either spouse before or during marriage.” In other words, if the defendant was still alive, the creditor could recover: (1) all of the community property of the couple and (2) the separate property of the defendant spouse.