Advocate January 2013 Issue
[…] However, at least you still have a right and ability to go to court to pursue recovery for your clients.

One-year statute of limitations on claims

It is important to remember that, if the defendant dies, there is a one-year statute of limitations for bringing a claim against the defendant’s successor-ininterest. The one year starts to accrue

after the date of death of the defendant. Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2(a) states that: If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply. Probate Code section 13554(c) specifically states that Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 applies to all causes of action brought under Probate Code sections 13550, et seq.