Advocate January 2013 Issue
[…] What this means is that the Probate sections relating to the liability of a surviving spouse when the assets are transferred without administration does not apply if a probate estate is opened. Again, common sense. Probate Code section 13554 “clarifies that these debts may be enforced against the surviving spouse in the same manner as they could have been enforced against the deceased spouse if he or she had not died.” (Rumsey, 24 Cal.4th at 307; Prob. Code, § 13554(a).) The surviving spouse “may assert any defense, cross-complaint, or setoff which would have been available to the deceased spouse if the deceased spouse had not died.” (Rumsey, 24 Cal.4th at 307; Cal.Prob.Code, § 13554(b).) Probate Code section 13554 means that the surviving spouse steps into the shoes of the deceased spouse. The creditor can enforce the debt against the surviving spouse in the exact same manner as if the deceased spouse was still alive.