ARTICLE 5 AFR Agriculture - Forestry - Residential District Section 5.02. SPECIAL LAND USES. Wind Energy Conversion Systems
[…] In addition to how and where to site and locate wind turbine projects, the zoning approach allows the township's zoning board of appeals to provide a mechanism to address and vary non-use conditions that don't work for a specific project. For instance, a township may adopt a regulation limiting the height of turbines to 425 foot tall. A developer, however, could request a variance to construct a project with 450 foot tall turbines.
Non-zoning Approach
The power to adopt a non-zoning ordinance is provided under MCL 41.181, which provides for the adoption of ordinances "regulating the public health, safety, and general welfare of persons and property" of the township. The ordinance cannot regulate by districts. Townships that do not currently have a planning commission or zoning ordinance may find that a non-zoning ordinance best suits its needs.