Duffner v. City of St. Peters - Petition
[…] property in St. Peters is required to satisfy. 52.

The Defendant, acting under color of law, is depriving the Plaintiffs of

rights secured by the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. COUNT III Taking of Private Property for Private Use or for Public Use Without Just Compensation/ Exceeding Proper Scope of Police Power (Mo. Const. Art. I, §§ 26 and 28) 53.

The Plaintiffs incorporate and reallege the allegations contained in the

foregoing paragraphs of this Complaint as if set forth fully herein. 54.

Article I, Section 26 of the Missouri Constitution states in relevant part

“That private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without compensation.” 55.

Historically, this provision was understood to protect property owners such

as the Duffners against government restrictions on the use of their property unless those restrictions had an identifiable connection to protecting the public health and safety.