SC91125 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] IV. The Trial Court Erred In Ruling That Section 339.010.6 Is Not Facially Unconstitutional Under The Missouri Or United States Constitutions, Because This Section Violates The Equal Protection Clauses Of The Fourteenth Amendment And Article I, Section 2, Of The Missouri Constitution, And The Special Law Prohibition Of Article III, Section 40(30) Of The Missouri Constitution, In That It Exempts Certain Groups From The State’s Real Estate Licensing Requirements Based On Factors Not Rationally Related To The Law’s Underlying Purpose. Both the Fourteenth Amendment and Article I, Section 2, of the Missouri Constitution guarantee that citizens shall enjoy the equal protection of the laws; Article III, section 40(30), of the Missouri Constitution states that “The General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law… where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on the subject.” As this Court has held, “[t]he basis of sound legislative classification is similarity of situation or condition with respect to the feature which renders the law appropriate and applicable.” 40
State ex inf. Barrett ex rel. Bradshaw v. Hedrick, 241 S.W. 402, 420 (Mo. banc 1922).