SC91125 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Section 339.010.6(5) exempts from the operation of sections 339.010 to 339.180 “[a]ny person employed or retained to manage real property by, for, or on behalf of the agent or the owner of any real estate” as long as they are limited to one or more of a set of activities, including: “(d) conveying information prepared by a broker or owner about a rental unit, a lease, an application for a lease, or the status of a security deposit, or the payment of rent, by any person; [and] (e) assisting in the performance of brokers’ or owners’ functions, administrative, clerical or maintenance tasks.” § 339.010.6(5). Section 339.010.1 is a criminal statute because its violation would be a Class B misdemeanor. § 339.170. This being the case, the rule of lenity applies and dictates that if there is any ambiguity in the terms of this statute, it must be resolved against the government.