SC91125 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Tr. at 80. Before KCPA began business operations, Ms. Lewis asked a representative of the MREC if her proposed business model would require her to obtain a license, and Ms. Lewis was told that the contemplated business activities constituted a “grey area” of the law, but was offered no further clarification. L.F. at 143. Believing that a real estate license was not necessary, Ms. Lewis opted not to obtain one and KCPA began business operations. Id. Neither Ms. Lewis nor Mr. Gran has ever held a license issued by the MREC. L.F. at 142. B. The Relevant Statutes1 Section 339.180 makes it “unlawful for any person or entity not licensed under [Chapter 339] to perform any act for which a real estate license is required.” Section 339.010.1 defines “real estate broker” as “any person, partnership, association, or corporation… who, for another, and for valuable consideration, does, or attempts to do, any or all of the following: (3) Negotiates or offers or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, rental or