Vowell v kander respondent's brief
[…] State ex rel. Gralike v. Walsh, 483 S.W.2d 70, 76 (Mo. banc 1972). Examples are found in the Constitution of the United States which makes provisions of this character with respect to the President (Article II, § 1), the Senate of the United States (Article I, § 3), and the House of Representatives (Article I, § 2). Id. The State of Missouri has such requirements with respect to the Governor of the State (Article IV, § 3), State Senators (Article III, § 6), State Representatives (Article III, § 4), and Judges of the various courts of the state (Article V, § 25). Id. “Absent a controlling decision by the Supreme Court of the United States holding to the contrary, we hold that the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment does not eliminate the right of the State of Missouri to establish and enforce the one-year residency in the district requirement as a condition to serve as State Senator[…].” Id. See also State ex rel. Burke, 542 S.W.2d at 358 (“We find the reasoning of Gralike, that a state may establish and enforce reasonable requirements for officeholders, compelling […].”) These restrictions are 20