2024 Clifford Symposium Digital Binder
[…] (2024). 8 For examples of statutory public nuisance claims, see infra Part I.B. 9 E.g., Indianna Code 32-30-6-6 (“Whatever is (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses, or (4) an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action.”); New Mexico Stat §30-8-1 (“A public nuisance consists of knowingly creating, performing or maintaining anything affecting any number of citizens without lawful authority which is either: A. injurious to public health, safety, morals or welfare; or B. interferes with the exercise and enjoyment of public rights, including the right to use public property.”). For additional examples, see infra Part I. Compare Merrill, [2011], supra note _ at 16 (insisting that public nuisance denotes “an unlawful condition, not … any particular type of conduct”). 1


5/29/2024]

PUBLIC NUISANCE LITIGATION

3