DETROIT JUSTICE CENTER | 1
[…] Phillips, 12-F-205961 (33rd District Court, Sept. 24, 2019); Flatrock v. Tallent, 19-F-228817, (33rd District Court, Sept. 24, 2019). 223 Task Force Report, supra note 8, at 9. 224
MCL § 257.743(4).
225 MCL § 257.908(1) (“If a defendant defaults in the payment of a civil fine, costs, or both, or of any installment … the court … may require the defendant to show cause why the default should not be treated as in civil contempt and may issue a summons or order to show cause or a bench warrant of arrest for the defendant’s appearance.”). 226
MCL § 257.728(1).
227
MCR 6.615(B)(1)(b); MCL § 764.9e.
228 Task Force Report, supra note 8, at 9.
58
229 Pew Charitable Trusts, supra note 144, at 19. 230 In re Contempt of Robertson, 209 Mich App 433, 436 (1995); In re Contempt of Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 243 Mich App 697, 708 (2000). 231