What is coeliac disease? Coeliac disease is a permanent intolerance to gluten, a protein contained in the following types of grain: wheat, rye, barley, oats. If grains and it’s products or other foods containing gluten are ingested, intestines become inflamed, intestinal villi degenerate and the mucous membrane of the small intestine is damaged. Nutrients such as protein, fat, carbohydrates, vitamins and minerals are malabsorbed by the body leading to multiple nutrient deficiencies.
SYMPTOMS
DIAGNOSIS
Different symptoms can indicate coeliac disease. Typical symptoms are: diarrhoea, loss of weight and energy, stomach aches and bloating, nausea and growth deficiencies, especially in children. Adults may also experience symptoms not related to the intestinal tract: faintness, fatigue, anaemia, joint pain, weight loss and lactose intolerance. Also osteoporosis, vitamin and mineral deficiencies can be associated with coeliac disease.
Coeliac disease can be confirmed by testing for specific antibodies (anti-tTg, anti-endomysial [EMA] in the blood. A biopsy of the small intestine must be done in order to confirm the diagnosis.
PREVALENCE Coeliac disease is more common than you might think. Up to 1 % of the population is affected by coeliac disease. The majority of patients remain undiagnosed in India. Celiac disease affects every age group.
TREATMENT: A GLUTEN-FREE DIET A lifelong, strict gluten-free diet is currently the only treatment for coeliac disease. Those suffering from coeliac disease soon start feeling better on gluten-free diet. Many foods are naturally gluten-free such as meat, fish, eggs, fruit and vegetables, milk and many dairy products, rice, corn and potatoes. Shops also stock a range of gluten-free products such as flour, bread, pasta and biscuits.
FIVE IMPORTANT TIPS FOR THOSE SUFFERING FROM COELIAC DISEASE
1
A lifelong strict gluten-free diet is the only treatment for coeliac disease.
2
Note the symbol of the crossed grain or the claim “gluten-free” in the commercial gluten free food products which guarantees that the product is definitely gluten-free.
3
Use natural gluten-free foods such as potatoes, corn, rice, eggs, meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, milk and dairy products etc. very carefully since they may get contaminated when they are being cooked.
4
Many foods contain hidden gluten. Always read the label and ingredients list.
5
Product catalogue containing detailed and free informative material on coeliac disease and glutenfree diet can be requested from the manufacturer: www.schaer.com, info@schaer.com
Dr. Schär GmbH, Winkelau 9, I-39014 Postal (BZ) www.schaer.com, info@schaer.com
Gluten-free and gluten-containing foods Grains
Confirmed
Risky
Forbidden
gluten-free
Read ingredients list carefully!
contains gluten
Potatoes, corn, rice, millet, buckwheat, amaranth, locust bean gum, tapioca, cassava, chestnuts
Ready-to-eat products (e.g. mashed potatoes), crisps, puffed rice
Wheat, oats, barley, rye All pastas, bakery products, cereal, muesli, etc. made from these types of grains
Fruit
All fruits and nuts
Dried fruits
Vegetables
All vegetables and pulses
Vegetable ready-made dishes
Dishes with vegetables and grains, breaded or floured vegetables
Dairy products
Milk, natural yoghurt, cream, soft cheeses (such as quark, mascarpone, mozzarella), natural cheeses (such as Edam, Gouda, Emmental), Parmesan cheese
Mousses and puddings, readymade milkshakes, processed cheese, roquefort, cheese preparations
Dairy products with cereals, e.g. yoghurt and muesli cups
Meat, fish and egg
All types of meat and fish, egg
Ready-made meals and sauces with meat or fish, sausages
Fish or meat that is breaded, floured or served with sauces containing gluten
Fats, herbs and spices, sauces and baking ingredients
All oils, butter, margarine, lard, vinegar, pure herbs and spices, salt, pepper
Ready-made sauces, soy sauce, herb/spice mixes, stock cubes, baking ingredients, e.g. baking powder
All sauces with ingredients containing gluten
Sweets and sweeteners
All types of sugar, honey, jam
Chocolate, sweets, cocoa, ice cream, chewing gum
Chocolate with cereals
Drinks
Soft drinks, such as Coca Cola and lemonade, pure coffee, tea, fruit juices and nectars, all alcoholic drinks except beer and malt whisky
Ready-made mixes for iced coffee, cocoa
Beer, coffee substitutes containing barley or malt, drinks with fibre containing gluten, drinks containing oats
Dr. Schär GmbH, Winkelau 9, I-39014 Postal (BZ) www.schaer.com, info@schaer.com
SIN06
Ensure that the flours are not contaminated.