2016 Legislative and Case Law Update
[…] If a neighboring tree is damaging HOA property, what can the HOA do to stop
that interference or recover money for the damaged property? Generally speaking, if alternative dispute resolution has been tried and has failed, you can rely on California Civil Code § 731, which allows a civil action based on the above section regarding nuisances. Cal. Civil Code § 731 states: An action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance, as defined in Section 3479 of the Civil Code, and by the judgment in that action the nuisance may be enjoined or abated as well as damages recovered therefor. Likewise, California Civil Code § 3501 states that the remedy for a private nuisance, such as the encroachment of trees, be they branches or roots, from one property to a neighboring property is “1. A civil action; or, 2. Abatement.” Most all CC&Rs will also have an anti-nuisance provision.