Journal_08_12
[…] Hypothetically, an association can obtain a small claims judgment against a delinquent owner for $5,000. It can then sell that judgment to an investor for $0.20 on the dollar—recovering $1,000 to meet its current operating needs. For large associations, the ability to bundle up many judgments for sale may be an untapped source of revenue needed to fund operations. Significantly, assessment liens are very different from other types of real property liens. Under Civil Code §1367.1(g) an association


may not “voluntarily assign or pledge the association’s right to collect payments or assessments, or to enforce or foreclose a lien to a third party...” There is an exception to this rule when the association assigns or pledges the right to collect or foreclose to a financial institution or lender as security for a loan obtained by the association.