May 2009
[…] The DavisStirling Act attempts to mitigate some of these problems with the concept of exclusive use common area, which is essentially a “gray area” between unit and common area. The key to understanding the statutes dealing with exclusive use common area is that the act applies unless the governing documents provide otherwise. In other words, these sections only come into play if the CC&Rs are silent on the point or are ambiguous. Civil Code Section 1364 (a) states: “Unless otherwise provided in the declaration (CC&Rs) of a common interest development, the association is responsible for repairing, replacing or maintaining the common area, other than exclusive use common areas, and the owner of each separate interest is responsible for maintaining that separate interest and any exclusive use common areas appurtenant to that separate interest.”