August 2009
[…] This provision effectively surrenders the developer’s control over the decision to make a construction defect claim as of the date that the non-developer board members were appointed, and if that event occurred over a year ago, it is quite likely that these shorter limitation periods (and perhaps other, longer periods) have already expired. Why? Do you remember the language of Section 895(e)? The period in which to make a claim for certain of the building standards in Title 7 commences on: “...the date of substantial completion, as defined in Section 337.15 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or the date the builder relinquishes control over the association’s ability to decide whether to initiate a claim under this title, whichever is later.”5 (Emphasis added)
Detailed on-site inspections, inventories and asset descriptions • Spreadsheet report format now available on request 30-year threshold and components models • 16 years of reserve study experience • Call today for a free proposal