Vol. 36, No. 2 - March 2021 DEDICAT A ED TO LEGAL EXCELLENCE SINCE 1908
[…] She ch Sh chair irs th the Co Corporate De Deparrttment and me n yo you ca c n re reach he her at cmala cm lafi@cmmllllp.co com
www.scba.org • The Off f icial Publication of the Suff ffolk County t Bar Association • THE SUFFOLK LAWYER 25
(2020 Co Court r of o Ap Appeals l De Decisions in i Pe Personal In Injury r co continue ued fr from pa page 5) 5 Court of Appeals as of right. The plaintiff ffs argued that General Municipal Law §50-h (1) permits a claimant to have their “personal physician and such relative or other person as he may elect” present at the oral examination and that the co-claimant qualified as an “other person” under the statute.