Vol. 36, No. 2 - March 2021 DEDICAT A ED TO LEGAL EXCELLENCE SINCE 1908
[…] 10 THE SUFFOLK LAWYER • The Off f icial Publication of the Suff ffolk County t Bar Association • www.scba.org
MARCH 2021 EDITION
PERSONAL INJURY • SPECIAL SECTION • PERSONAL INJURY
The Charge Conference: A Crucial Part of Any Trial B Pr By Prisco Va V rd rdaro r
A
t the close of all evidence, and aft f er all sides have rested, the judge presiding over the trial will hold a “charge confe f rence” with counsel. This article will give a brief outline of the function of the charge confe f rence, some insight as to its importance, and some ideas about what to do in preparation. CPLR § 4110-b provides, in pertinent part, “A “ t the close of the evidence or at such earlier time during the trial as the court reasonably directs, any party t may file written requests that the court instruct the jury on the law as set fo f rth in the requests. The court, out of the hearing of the jury, y shall info f rm counsel of its proposed action upon the requests prior to their arguments to the jury ….” The “written requests” refe f rred to in § 4110-b are commonly called “Re R quests to Charge” by counsel and the court.