Suffolk Lawyer, November, 2023
[…] Plaintiffs sought damages and to either remove the engravings or replace the tombstone. Herman moved for summary judgment, arguing that as a “descendant” of Hank, the purchaser of the plot, he was an owner of the plot and was entitled to make a revision to the inscription. Thus, the question before the court was whether Herman was entitled to inscribe the headstone to include Hank’s suffix and the name and dates for Lorraine. Under NPFCL § 1512(b), when the owner of a cemetery plot dies without specifically devising a cemetery plot in their will, ownership of the plot passes under § 1512(b) to their “descendants then surviving, and if there be none, then 20 THE SUFFOLK LAWYER • The Official Publication of the Suffolk County Bar Association • www.scba.org

NOVEMBER 2023


to the surviving spouse, and if there be none, then to those entitled to take the real and personal property of the deceased lot owner pursuant to article four of the estates, powers and trust law [“EPTL”].” Notably, the term “descendant” is not defined. As it was uncontested that Hank had “descendants then surviving,” the only question was whether Herman (Hank’s grandchild) was such a person within the meaning of NFPCL § 1512(b).