Safe Havens Study
[…] B. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY LAW

Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act. The Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act88 (JJDPA) established the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP)89 and established funding for state juvenile justice systems via block and discretionary grants (administered by OJJDP) and other provisions to support local and state efforts to prevent delinquency and improve the juvenile justice system. JJDPA’s nondiscrimination provision90 incorporates by reference 42 U.S.C. § 3789d(c)(1), which states: “No person in any State shall on the ground of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under or denied employment in connection with any programs or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this chapter.”91 The JJDPA should be interpreted in accordance with other federal court decisions finding that sex-based discrimination includes discrimination on account of gender identity and sex stereotyping. Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act.