Senate Bill 119
[…] 810

coverage because of the race, color, sexual orientation, gender identity, or national

811

or ethnic origin of that individual. The prohibitions of this division are in addition

812

to and supplement any and all other provisions of Georgia law prohibiting such

813

discrimination which were previously enacted and currently exist, or which may be

814

enacted subsequently, and shall not be a limitation on such other provisions of law."

815

SECTION 4-15.

816

Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (9) of Code Section 33-9-4, relating to

817

standards applicable to making and use of rates, as follows:

S. B. 119 - 24 -


17

LC 29 7332

818

"(9) No insurer shall base any standard or rating plan on vehicle insurance, in whole or

819

in part, directly or indirectly, upon race, creed, sexual orientation, gender identity, or

820

ethnic extraction; and"

821

SECTION 4-16.

822

Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (e)(3)(D) of Code Section 33-24-45,

823

relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies and procedure

824