Senate Bill 119
[…] 795

sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, religion, age, or national origin of the appointees.

796

The members of the commission appointed by the Governor shall be representative of

797

major public and private agencies and organizations and shall be experienced in or have

798

demonstrated particular interest in men's health issues."

799

SECTION 4-14.

800

Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by

801

revising subdivision (b)(8)(A)(iv)(I) of Code Section 33-6-4, relating to enumeration of

802

unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices and penalty, as

803

follows:

804

"(iv)(I) Unfair discrimination prohibited by the provisions of this subparagraph

805

includes discrimination based on race, color, sexual orientation, gender identity, and

806

national or ethnic origin. In addition, in connection with any kind of insurance, it

807

shall be an unfair and deceptive act or practice to refuse to insure or to refuse to

808

continue to insure an individual; to limit the amount, extent, or kind of coverage

809

available to an individual; or to charge an individual a different rate for the same

810

coverage because of the race, color, sexual orientation, gender identity, or national

811

or ethnic origin of that individual. The prohibitions of this division are in addition

812

to and supplement any and all other provisions of Georgia law prohibiting such

813

discrimination which were previously enacted and currently exist, or which may be

814

enacted subsequently, and shall not be a limitation on such other provisions of law."

815

SECTION 4-15.

816

Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (9) of Code Section 33-9-4, relating to

817

standards applicable to making and use of rates, as follows:

S. B. 119 - 24 -


17

LC 29 7332

818