Senate Bill 119
[…] 85

race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, handicap, familial status, or

86

national origin.

87

(c) Nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit a person engaged in the business

88

of furnishing appraisals of real property from taking into consideration factors other than

89

race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, handicap, or

90

familial status."

91

SECTION 1-5.

92

Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 8-3-205, relating

93

to permissible limitations in sale, rental, or occupancy of dwellings by religious organizations

94

or private clubs, as follows: S. B. 119 -3-


17

LC 29 7332

95

"(a) Nothing in this article shall prohibit a religious organization, association, or society,

96

or any nonprofit institution or organization operated, supervised, or controlled by or in

97

conjunction with a religious organization, association, or society, from limiting the sale,

98

rental, or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial

99

purpose to persons of the same religion or from giving preference to such persons unless

100

membership in such religion is restricted on account of race, color, sex, sexual orientation,

101

gender identity, handicap, familial status, or national origin. Nothing in this article shall

102

prohibit a private club not in fact open to the public, which as an incident to its primary

103

purpose or purposes provides lodgings which it owns or operates for other than a

104

commercial purpose, from limiting the rental or occupancy of such lodgings to its members

105

or from giving preference to its members."

106

PART II

107

SECTION 2-1.

108

This part of this Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Civil Rights in Public

109

Accommodations Act."

110

SECTION 2-2.

111

Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce and trade, is

112