Senate Bill 119
[…] 686

gender identity, and sex;"

687

SECTION 4-8.

688

Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of Code Section

689

15-11-503, relating to detention decision and findings regarding custody and release of child,

690

as follows:

691

"(4) Assurance of equality of treatment by race, class, ethnicity, sexual orientation,

692

gender identity, and sex;"

693

SECTION 4-9.

694

Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is

695

amended by revising Code Section 17-4-22, relating to the authority of peace officers to

696

make arrests not to be denied because of race, creed, or national origin of peace officers or

697

persons arrested, as follows:

698

"17-4-22.

699

No peace officer of this state or of any political subdivision thereof shall be denied the

700

authority to arrest any person because of the race, creed, sexual orientation, gender identity,

701

or national origin of the peace officer nor because of the race, creed, sexual orientation,

702

gender identity, or national origin of the person who is being arrested."

703

SECTION 4-10.

704