Senate Bill 119
[…] 641

for individual discriminated against, as follows:

642

"7-6-2.

643

Any person denied a loan or credit solely on the basis of discrimination because of sex,

644

sexual orientation, gender identity, race, religion, national origin, or marital status shall

645

have a right to bring an action for damages in any court of competent jurisdiction in an

S. B. 119 - 19 -


17

LC 29 7332

646

individual, but not in a representative, capacity against the person, firm, or corporation

647

violating this chapter."

648

SECTION 4-4.

649

Code Section 8-3-3.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to additional

650

definitions regarding general provisions relative to housing authorities, is amended by

651

revising paragraph (3) as follows:

652

"(3) 'Low and moderate income families' means persons and families of one or more

653

persons, irrespective of race, creed, national origin, or sex, sexual orientation, or gender

654

identity, determined by the authority to require such assistance as is made available by

655

this article on account of insufficient personal or family income, taking into

656

consideration, without limitation, such factors as:

657

(A) The amount of total income of such persons and families available for housing

658

needs;

659

(B) The size of the families;

660

(C) The cost and condition of housing facilities available;

661

(D) The ability of such persons and families to compete successfully in the normal

662

private housing market and to pay the amounts at which private enterprise is providing

663

sanitary, decent, and safe housing; and

664

(E) If appropriate, standards established for various federal programs with respect to

665

housing determining eligibility based on income of such persons and families."

666

SECTION 4-5.

667

Code Section 12-5-287 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to leasing of state

668

owned marshland or water bottoms, is amended by revising subsection (l) as follows:

669