Senate Bill 119
[…] 774

does establish the Quality Basic Education Program. It is declared to be the policy of this

775

state to assure that each Georgian has access to quality instruction, as defined in this article,

776

designed to improve upon a student's learning capacity. It is further declared that no

777

student shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in the state

778

on account of race, creed, color, sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin."

779

SECTION 4-12.

780

Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-211, relating

781

to annual contracts, disqualifying acts, and job descriptions, as follows:

782

"(d) Each local school system shall have a job description for each certificated professional

783

personnel classification, shall have policies and procedures relative to the recruitment and

784

selection of such personnel, and shall adhere to such recruitment and selection policies and S. B. 119 - 23 -


17

LC 29 7332

785

procedures. Such policies and procedures shall assure nondiscrimination on the basis of

786

sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, race, religion, or national origin. Such policies and

787

procedures shall also include the announcement in writing of the availability of all

788

certificated positions within the local school system and the submission of such available

789

positions to a state-wide online job data base maintained by the state."

790

SECTION 4-13.

791

Code Section 31-43-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appointments

792

to the Commission on Men's Health, is amended as follows:

793

"31-43-5.

794

Appointments to the commission shall be made without regard to the race, color, disability,