Senate Bill 119
[…] 826

orientation, gender identity, national origin, ancestry, or marital status;"

827

SECTION 4-17.

828

Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-24-91, relating

829

to use of credit information to underwrite or rate risks, as follows:

830

"(1) Use an insurance score that is calculated using income, gender, sexual orientation,

831

gender identity, race, address, ZIP Code, ethnic group, religion, marital status, or

832

nationality of the consumer as a factor;"

833

SECTION 4-18.

834

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-30-25, relating to reasonable limits

835

on number or classes of preferred providers, as follows:

836

"33-30-25.

837

Subject to the approval of the Commissioner under such procedures as he or she may

838

develop, health care insurers may place reasonable limits on the number or classes of

839

preferred providers which satisfy the standards set forth by the health care insurer, provided

840

that there be no discrimination against providers on the basis of religion, race, color,

841

national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or marital or corporate status,

842

and provided, further, that all health care providers within any defined service area who are

843

licensed and qualified to render the services covered by the preferred provider arrangement

844

and who satisfy the standards set forth by the health care insurer shall be given the

845

opportunity to apply and to become a preferred provider."

846

SECTION 4-19.

847

Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia

848

Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 35-3-61,

849