Suspending Self Expresion II
[…] For all of these reasons, we repeat the recommendation here that school districts across the State of New York eliminate dress codes, or, at the very least, craft and implement a youth-driven, universal, inclusive, and gender-neutral dress code that does not perpetuate gender, race, or class discrimination

According to New York State Education Law §2801, the board of education or the trustees of every school district within the state shall adopt and amend, “ as appropriate,” a code of conduct, only after at least one public hearing “that provides for the participation of school personnel, parents, students, and any other interested parties.” Such code of conduct shall include “provisions” regarding “dress” deemed “appropriate and acceptable” and “unacceptable and inappropriate” on school property.