Evidentiary Rules in Will Contests
[…] (2)
Authentication.
(a) Even if Uniform Business Records Act applied to medical records and physician’s report, requirements of Act were not met so as to make records and report admissible where custodian or other qualified witness did not properly authenticate records as to their identity or mode of preparation.49 (b) 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 6151-6159 provides that “certified copies of medical records” of “any health care facility licensed under the laws" of the Commonwealth without necessity of calling an authenticating witness: (c)
Under 42 Pa. C.S. § 6151 – Certified Copies
“Medical charts or records of any health care facility licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth that are susceptible to photostatic reproduction may be proved as to foundation, identity and authenticity without any preliminary testimony, by use of legible and durable copies, 46
United States v. Williams, 447 F.2d 1285, 1290 (5th Cir. 1971)(en bane), cert. denied, 405 U.S 594, 92 S. Ct. 1168, 31 L.Ed.2d 231 (1972). 47 See Commonwealth v. Thomas, 444 Pa. 436,444-45,282 A.2d 693, 698 (1971); 48 Columbia Gas Transmission Corp. v. Piper, 150 Pa. Commw. 404, 615 A.2d 979, 1992 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 591 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1992), 49 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301–6385; 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108. Also see J.K. v. Department of Pub. Welfare, 721 A.2d 1127 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1998).
25
certified in the manner provided in this subchapter by the employee of the health care facility charged with the responsibility of being custodian of the originals thereof. These copies may be used in any trial, hearing, deposition or other judicial or administrative action or proceeding, whether civil or criminal, in lieu of the original charts or records which, however, the health care facility shall hold available during the pendency of the action or proceeding for inspection and comparison by the court, tribunal or hearing officer and by the parties and their attorneys of record. This subchapter does not apply to an X-ray film or any other portion of a medical record which is not susceptible to photostatic reproduction.” (d) Under 42 Pa. C.S. § 6152(d) - Certification.