Labor Law Update - Fall 2023
[…] While performing that work at the elementary school, the plaintiff allegedly slipped and tripped on a stone and fell into an eightto twelve-inch deep trench that had been cut into the blacktop to allow the installation of a curb, thereby causing the plaintiff to sustain various injuries. The Appellate Division determined that the lower court erred in dismissing the defendants’ summary judgment motion to dismiss the plaintiff’s cause of action for violation of Labor Law § 240(1) on the basis that the statute applies only to the “erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure.” Here, it was established that the plaintiff’s work involved only the demolition and restoration of a sidewalk at the school, and thus § 240(1) was inapplicable to impose liability.