A PRODUCT OF THE GEORGETOWN LAW HUMAN RIGHTS INSTITUTE FACT-FINDING PROJECT
[…] Rosenfelt, Deputy Gen. Counsel, & Jocelyn Samuels, Acting Assistant Attorney Gen., U.S. DEP’T
OF
JUSTICE,
CIVIL RIGHTS DIV. (May 8, 2015), http://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/letters/colleague-201405.pdf (“A district should review the list of documents that can be used to establish residency and ensure that any required documents would not unlawfully bar or discourage a student who is undocumented or whose parents are undocumented from enrolling in or attending school.”), available at Appendix E. 304
42 U.S.C.A. §§ 11432(f)(7)(A-B) (West, Westlaw through 2015).
305
See 28 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2016); 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2) (West, Westlaw through
2016) (“A recipient . . . may not . . . utilize . . . methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national origin, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program.”); Appendix D: Fact Sheet: Information on the Rights of All Children to Enroll in School.
59
GEORGETOWN LAW HUMAN RIGHTS INSTITUTE FACT-FINDING PROJECT
Age Discrimination •