Moving forward recommendations on u s hiv immigration policy (h
[…] Although this Division and Bureau have oversight and monitoring authority, there is no institutionalized mechanism for potential immigrants to report violations of the law and their rights to either the Division or Bureau.). 44 See Technical Instructions for Panel Physicians (available at: www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dq/pdf/ti/alien.pdf); see also Technical Instructions for Civil Surgeons (available at: http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dq/pdf/ti-civil.pdf). 45 Interview with Randolph P. McGrorty, Chief Executive Officer, Catholic Charities in Miami, Fla. (Feb. 15, 2008) (on file with authors). 46 42 U.S.C. 252 (1998) (stating “The Surgeon General [functions transferred to the Secretary of HHS] shall provide for making, at places within the United States or in other countries, such physical and mental examinations of aliens as are required by the immigration laws, subject to administrative regulations prescribed by the Attorney General and medical regulations prescribed by the Surgeon General [Secretary of HHS] with the approval of the Secretary.”). C:\Documents and Settings\NYCCXC3\Desktop\GHRA_HIV_and_Immigration_Report.doc

14


DRAFT – NOT FOR ATTRIBUTION OR DISTRIBUTION under clear monitoring guidelines.