THE GEORGE WASHINGTON JOURNAL OF ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[…] (opining that “[n]o part of the statutory scheme, in my view, calls into question the governance of EPA’s performance standard”). 155. Id. at 2482–83 (noting that the text of CWA § 306 contains the word “any” in three places, and the regulations contain the words “there shall be no discharge,” while the text of § 404 simply states that the Army Corps “may” issue fill permits). CWA § 404(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a) (2006) (the Army Corps “may issue permits” for the discharge of “dredged or fill material”). 156. See CWA § 306(e), 33 U.S.C. § 1316(e) (2006) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of any new source to operate such source in violation of any standard of performance applicable to such source.”).