Parole Practice Manual
[…] A major change in the 2000 Guidelines is the use of the “Total Guideline Range,” which is the sum total of the prisoner’s minimum sentence plus a range of months that USPC calculates based on pre- and postincarceration factors and adds to the minimum sentence to determine whether a prisoner is presumptively

|

16 Parole Practice Manual for the District of Columbia | 2018


ready for parole. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.20 (2016). Specifically, the regulations state that the Total Guideline Range indicates the “customary range of time to be served before release for various combinations of offense (severity) and offender (parole prognosis) characteristics.” Id. § 2.20(b). Prisoners often have difficulty understanding their Total Guideline Range because it often presumptively extends the minimum term of incarceration imposed by the sentencing court.