Parole Practice Manual
[…] The frequency of the statutory interim hearings depends on the length of the offender’s original, parolable sentence for the instant offense. If the maximum term of the sentence was less than seven years, the offender is entitled to a statutory interim hearing every eighteen months. § 2.14(a)(1)(i). If the maximum term of the sentence was seven years or more, he is entitled to a statutory interim hearing every twenty-four months. § 2.14(a)(1)(ii). A statutory interim hearing is similar to a parole hearing, but there are some important differences. First, “[t]he purpose of an interim hearing…shall be to consider any significant developments or changes in the prisoner’s status that may have occurred subsequent to the initial hearing.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(a). This means that the hearing examiner only considers relevant information since the revocation hearing or previous statutory interim hearing.