Parole Practice Manual
[…] After that, you are instructed to “[d]etermine the total number of months to parole eligibility.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(i). This is determined by examining the prisoner’s judicially imposed minimum sentence. So, for example, if the prisoner’s sentence is ten to thirty years, the number of months to parole eligibility is 120, which is the same as his minimum ten-year sentence.

Step 4: Calculate the Guideline Range for Disciplinary Infractions This step determines whether the prisoner should receive yet additional months added to his minimum prison term because of disciplinary infractions. 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(j). For an initial hearing, “any significant disciplinary infractions since the beginning of confinement on the current offense” will add months to the Total Guideline Range. Id. For a rehearing, only infractions that occurred since the previous hearing are added to the Total Guideline Range. Id. See infra Ch. 3 § III(B)(i).

|

The George Washington University Law School 17