Hawaii Bar Journal - February 2021
[…] Still, bankruptcy can indirectly help debtors solve tax problems by resolving most other debts and freeing up income that can make their taxes less onerous. ________________ 1

11 U.S.C. § 521(e)(2)(A)(I). Id. § 521(e)(2)(B). 3 Id. § 521(e)(2)(C). 4 Id. § 521(f)(1)-(3). 5 Id. § 524(a). 6 §§ 507(a)(8)(A)-(B), (D), 523(a)(1)(A). 7 Id. §§ 507(a)(8)(C), 523(a)(1)(A). 8 Id. § 523(a)(1)(B). 9 See Berkovich v. California Franchise Tax Board (In re Berkovich), 619 B.R. 397 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2020). 10 I.R.C. § 6672; see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 231-36.4 (providing penalties for any responsible person “who wilfully fails to collect or truthfully account for” Hawaii state taxes); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 237-41.5(a)-(b) (applying personal liability for unpaid general excise taxes to “any officer, member, manager, or other person having control or supervision over amounts of gross proceeds or gross income collected to pay the general excise tax”). 11 11 U.S.C. § 545(1). 12 Id. § 545(2). 13 Id. §§ 724(a), 726(a)(4). 14 Id. § 724(b), (e). 15 I.R.C. § 1398. 16 11 U.S.C. § 541. 17 Id. §§ 503(b)(1)(B)(i), 507. 18 Id. § 1308(a). 19 Id. § 506(a)(3). 20 Id. § 1322(a)(2). 21 Id. § 1328(a)(2). 2