Hawaii Bar Journal - January 2022
[…] It said that courts had to consider the Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-606 sentencing factors in adjudicating Rule 35(b) motions. And it concluded that the trial court had adequately done so in deciding Cattaneo’s motion. Cattaneo asked the Hawaii Supreme Court to determine whether the ICA erred in “ruling that the Circuit Court substantively considered sentencing factor Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-606(4) despite clear evidence to the contrary.” The question Cattaneo presented was beside the point. The ICA did not err in affirming the trial court. But its reasoning was off. The Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-606 sentencing factors govern sentencing. They do not govern motions for reduction of a sentence under Haw. R. Penal P. Rule 35(b). Thus, the trial court had no obligation to consider “[t]he need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct” – or any other Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-606 sentencing factor – in deciding Cattaneo’s Rule 35(b) motion.