Hawaii Bar Journal - January 2022
[…] It imposed two concurrent five-year terms of imprisonment (for the drug crimes), to run consecutively with a ten-year term for the negligent homicide charge. Cattaneo moved under Hawaii Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 35(b) to reduce this sentence. He wanted his five-year sentences to run concurrently, rather than consecutively, with his ten-year term. Cattaneo supported his Rule 35(b) motion by arguing that his consecutive sentence was harsher than those of two second circuit defendants recently convicted of, and sentenced for, negligent homicide in the first degree. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-606 (2014) identifies the factors courts must consider “in imposing a sentence.” Cattaneo argued that

20 January 2022

HAWAII BAR JOURNAL


one factor courts must consider “in imposing a sentence” was Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706606(4): “[t]he need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.” As such, he reasoned that the trial court, in deciding his Rule 35(b) motion, should have considered the sentences imposed in “comparable cases.” The court denied Cattaneo’s motion to reduce his sentence. And it declined to discuss the “comparable cases” Cattaneo had identified.