Hawaii Bar Journal - July 2020
[…] App. 2014) (IIED and civil conspiracy claims, barred). 7 Nakamoto, 142 Haw. at 271, 418 P.3d at 612. 8 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-3(a). 9 See, e.g., Latourette v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., 951 Cal. 4th 644, 654-5, 951 P.2d 1184, 1189-1190 (Cal. 1998). 10 Id. at 654, 951 P.2d at 1189. 11 Chung v. Animal Clinic, 63 Haw. 642, 648-9, 636 P.2d 721 (Haw. 1972). 12 59 Haw. 551, 584 P.2d 119 (Haw. 1978). 13 94 Haw. 70, 9 P.3d 382 (Haw. 2000), recons. granted in part, 94 Haw. 92, 9 P.3d 404 (Haw. 2000). 14 Id. at 81, 9 P.3d at 393. 15 131 Haw. 545, 319 P.3d 464 (Haw. 2014). 16 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-3(a). The other “prong” of the definition is “by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment.” Id. 17 Van Ness, 131 Haw. at 559-561, 319 P.3d at 478480. 18 Evanson v. Univ. of Hawaii, 52 Haw. 595, 600, 483 P.2d 187, 191(Haw. 1971). 19 Adams, supra note 6. 20 Hough v. Pacific Ins. Co., 83 Haw. 457, 927 P.2d 858 (Haw. 1996). 21 Nakamoto, supra note 6. 22 Omori v. Jowa Haw.