Hawaii Bar Journal -May 2016
[…] Recktenwald, C.J. joined by Nakayama, J., concurred only in the result. Recktenwald, C.J. stated that LIRAB lacked jurisdiction over Appellant’s Motion to Vacate, and accordingly, this case should have been remanded to LIRAB for entry of an order dismissing the motion. First, Recktenwald, C.J. stated that he did not believe that the court had jurisdiction to review the May 31, 2012 Partial Dismissal Order, in which the ICA disposed of Appellant’s appeals of LIRAB’s July 25, 2011 Decision and Order and of LIRAB’s August 29, 2011 Order. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 602-59(c) plainly states, “An application for a writ of certiorari may be filed with the supreme court no later than thirty days after the filing of the judgment or dismissal order of the intermediate appellate court.” Appellant filed her application more than thirty days after May 31, 2012, so her application was untimely. Consequently, the court lacked appellate jurisdiction with respect to the Partial Dismissal Order.