Hawaii Bar Journal -May 2016
[…] Accordingly, the ICA permitted the parties to proceed

with briefing. Ultimately, the ICA found LIRAB lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Appellant’s September Request when it construed that request as a second motion for reconsideration over which the Board lacked statutory or regulatory authority to rule. The Hawaii Supreme Court held: (1) (a) under Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 35(a), an order partially dismissing an appeal is not a “dispositional order”; (b) pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 60259(c) “[a]n application for a writ of certiorari may be filed with the supreme court no later than thirty days after the filing of the judgment or dismissal order of the intermediate appellate court,” and (c) Appellant timely filed her application for certiorari from the ICA’s Judgment on Appeal, the Hawaii Supreme Court has jurisdiction to review both the ICA’s Partial Dismissal Order and SDO that underpin the Judgment on Appeal; (2) the ICA did not err in issuing its Partial Dismissal