Hawaii Bar Journal -May 2020
[…] State, Dep’t of Land & Natural Res, 130 Hawaii 306, 310 P.3d 301 (2013). 141 Sovereign immunity, however, does not apply to the counties. Kamau v. County of Hawaii, 41 Haw. 527, 542 (1957); Kahale v. City & County of Honolulu, 104 Hawaii 341, 346 and 348, 90 P.3d 233, 238 and 240 (2004). See also Lincoln County v. Luning, 133 U.S. 529, 530 (1890). 142 Nelson v. Hawaiian Homes Comm’n, 130 Hawaii 162, 168 (2013). 143 Sierra Club v. Dep’t of Transp., 120 Hawaii 181, 227-28, 202 P.3d 1226, 1272-74 (2009). 144 Kaleikini v. Yoshioka, 129 Hawaii 454, 304 P.3d 252 (2013). 145 HRCP Rule 54(d). 146 HRS § 607-24.; Kamalu v. Paren, 110 Hawaii 269, 278, 132 P.3d 378, 387 (2006); Kaleikini v. Yoshioka, 129 Hawaii 454, 469 n.14, 304 P.3d 252, 267 n.14 (2013) (“HRS § 607-24 waives the State’s immunity for costs ‘[i]n all cases in which a final judgment or decree is obtained against the State[.]’”).

David Kimo Frankel is an attorney who graduated from Liliuokalani Elementary School. May 2020

HAWAII BAR JOURNAL

17


H SBA HAP PE NIN GS

• Ratified HSBA President P. Gregory Frey’s appointment of the following individuals as 2020 HSBA Committee Chairs: