BAR JOURNAL A N O FFICIAL P UBLICATION
[…] However, under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 7121220(5), this comment may relate to § 712-1220(5) that states that “lottery tickets and other items used in the playing phase of lottery schemes [note that “lottery schemes” are not defined and lotteries are defined as “gambling schemes”], are not gambling devices within this definition.” 8 See id. 9 See Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 712-1221, 712-1222, 712-1224, 712-1225, 712-1226. 10 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1220(1). 11 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1220(4). 12 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1229. 13 There are 44 states where Powerball is legal. 14 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1220(6). “Something of value” means “any money or property, any token, object, or article exchangeable for money or property, or any form of credit or promise directly or indirectly contemplating transfer of money or property or of any interest therein, or involving extension of a service or entertainment.” Id. at § 712-1220(11). 15 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 746 et al. 16 See Commentary on §§ 712-1221 to 1223. 17 Id. 18 Id. 19 See Footnote 5, above. 20 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1231. 21 Commentary on Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1231. 22 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1231(a)(4). 23 Id. 24 Haw. Rev.