BAR JOURNAL A N O FFICIAL P UBLICATION
[…] At issue in this appeal is whether Petitioner (“Paris”), a furloughee on extended furlough in the community, who failed to check in with his case manager at Laumaka Work Furlough Center (“LWFC”), could be convicted of escape in the second degree, in violation of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1021. The Hawaii Supreme Court held that, under the facts of this particular case, failure to
check in while on extended furlough was not punishable as escape in the second degree. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1021 states, “A person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if the person intentionally escapes from a correctional or detention facility or from custody. Escape in the second degree is a class C felony.” The State proceeded on a theory that Paris escaped from “custody” (i.e., not from a correctional or detention facility). Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1000 (2014) defines “custody” as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to arrest, detention, or order of a court.”