BAR JOURNAL A N O FFICIAL P UBLICATION
[…] Rev. Stat. § 710-1021. The Hawaii Supreme Court held that, under the facts of this particular case, failure to
check in while on extended furlough was not punishable as escape in the second degree. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1021 states, “A person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if the person intentionally escapes from a correctional or detention facility or from custody. Escape in the second degree is a class C felony.” The State proceeded on a theory that Paris escaped from “custody” (i.e., not from a correctional or detention facility). Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1000 (2014) defines “custody” as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to arrest, detention, or order of a court.” On certiorari, Paris contended that the ICA gravely erred in affirming his conviction and rejecting his arguments that (1) the charge was deficient for failing to define “custody”; (2) insufficient evidence supported his conviction; and (3) the Circuit Court erroneously instructed the jury on