BAR JOURNAL A N O FFICIAL P UBLICATION
[…] Its long-term vision for HYCF is that of “a fully functional ranch, farm, and cultural piko that serves as a treatment center and sanctuary for the juvenile justice system – a puuhonua.” Merton Chinen, Executive Director of the Office of Youth Services, sees HYCF as a conduit for “the healing of relationships and trauma (including inter-generational) [that] will be enhanced through the Spirit Statute, HRS § 5-7.5, the guiding working philosophy of the native culture and state.” HRS § 5-7.5 (a) and (b) provide, in part: “Aloha” is the essence of relationships in which each person is important to every other person for collective existence.” Members of the legislative, executive and judicial branches “may contemplate and reside with the life force and give consideration to the “Aloha Spirit”” when “exercising their power on behalf of the people and in fulfillment of their responsibilities, obligations and service to the people[.]”
Conclusion According to Juvenile Probation Program Specialist Adriane Abe, “[w]e are at an exciting juncture now.”