Hawaii Bar Journal - October 2021
[…] “A debt collector who uses Model Form B-1 complies with the information and form requirements” of section 1006.34(c).6 There are other provisions that should be studied within the final rule related to the model form, including on the consequences of omitting optional disclosures, or using a separate page to provide certain disclosures.7 The Model Form is available at 86 F.R. 5766.8 Time-Barred Debt The final rule adopts section 1006.26 which provides, in



pertinent part, that “[a] debt collector must not bring or threaten to bring a legal action against a consumer to collect a time-barred debt.”9 A time-barred debt is defined as “a debt for which the applicable statute of limitations has expired.”10 The commentary on the rule changes explains that a “debt collector who sues or threatens to sue a consumer to collect a time-barred debt explicitly or implicitly misrepresents to the