Hawaii Bar Journal - October 2021
[…] 22 October 2021

HAWAII BAR JOURNAL

validation information and under the headings “How do you want to respond?” and “Check all that apply:” the following dispute prompts: (A) “I want to dispute the debt because I think:”; (B) “This is not my debt.”; (C) “The amount is wrong.”; and (D) “Other (please describe on reverse or attach additional information).”5 The final rule includes a safe harbor Model Form B-1 that contains the validation information required by section 1006.34(c). “A debt collector who uses Model Form B-1 complies with the information and form requirements” of section 1006.34(c).6 There are other provisions that should be studied within the final rule related to the model form, including on the consequences of omitting optional disclosures, or using a separate page to provide certain disclosures.7 The Model Form is available at 86 F.R. 5766.8