Hawaii Bar Journal - October 2021
[…] Any good therefore that I can do or any kindness that I can show to any human being, let me do it now. Let me not defer or neglect it, for I shall not pass this way again.” _________________ 1 H.R.S. §571-8 entitled District family courts; district family judges; appointment; sessions, at (b) explains “[w]hen in the discretion of the chief justice of the supreme court the urgency or volume of cases so requires, the chief justice may appoint one or more district family judges for each judicial circuit. In addition, with any circuit, the chief justice may designate any district judge of the district court to act as a s district family judge within that circuit; the judge when so designated shall exercise the powers of a district family judge appointed pursuant to this section.”