September 2015 hbj
[…] Haw. Admin. Rules § 12-46-306(a)(1) (2013). 46 Haw. Admin. Rules § 12-46-318 (2013).

31 2014 Haw. Sess. Laws ch. 106, § 2.

47 HAW. REV. STAT. § 521-39 (Supp. 2014).

32 HAW. REV. STAT. § 196-7(e) (Supp. 2014), amended by 2014 Haw. Sess. Laws ch. 106, § 2.

48 2015 Haw. Sess. Laws ch. 242, § 5.

33 2010 Haw. Sess. Laws ch. 186, § 1. 34 HAW. REV. STAT. § 196-7.5(c)(3) (Supp. 2014) and HAW. REV. STAT. § 196-7.5(d) (Supp. 2014). 35 2012 Haw. Sess. Laws ch. 18, § 3. 36 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b) (2010).

16 HAW. REV. STAT. § 514B-105(b) (2008).

37 HAW. REV. STAT. § 515-3 (Supp. 2014).

17 See HAW. REV. STAT. § 514B-156(a) (2008).

38 According to the United States Department of

18 HAW. REV. STAT. § 514B-140 (Supp. 2014) defines nonmaterial alterations as “an addition to or alteration of the common elements or a unit that does not jeopardize the soundness or safety of the property, reduce the value thereof, impair any

Housing and Urban Development, in 2013, 53% of all fair housing complaints were based on disability. U.S. DEP’T OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., 2012-13 ANN. REP. ON FAIR HOUSING 19, available at http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/documents/huddoc?id=2012-13annreport.pdf. The

HAWAII BAR JOURNAL