www.ocba.org | February 2025 | Number 675
[…] (citing, Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390 (1923)).
2. See MCR 3.965(C)(2)(d); MCL 712A.13a(9)(d); MCL 712A.19a(4); In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich. 79, 85-86,
893 N.W.2d 637, 639-40 (2017).
3. In re Dixson, 510 Mich. 1030, 1034-1035, 981 N.W.2d 62, 66 (2022).
4. In re MJC, Published Opinion of the Michigan Court of Appeals, p. 7 (Case No. 365616, November 21, 2023), quoting In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich. 79, 85 (2017), and citing MCL 712A.18f and MCL 712A.13a(1) (d) (“The case service plan may be referred to using different names than case service plan including, but not limited to, a parent/agency agreement or a parent/agency treatment plan and service agreement.”).
5. Id.
6. Id.
7. MCL 712A.19a(2).
8. MCL 712A.13a(10)(a).
9. MCR 3.965(D)(3).
10. In re MJC, supra at 7, quoting In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich. 79, 85 (2017), and citing MCL 712A.18f and 712A.13a(1)(d).
11. MCL 712A.13a(10)(a); see also Michigan Department