Laches | March 2024
[…] In a published decision dated November 21, 2023, the Court of Appeals admitted MCL 211.27a(6)(h) does not provide express permission for taxing authorities to “combine” internal transfers of entities’ interests to achieve the 50% threshold.16 The court, however, then examined MCL 211.27a(6)(h) (ii), which reads as follows:

12 LACHES MAGAZINE

“A cumulative conveyance of more than 50% of the corporation’s stock does not constitute a transfer of ownership of the corporation’s real property.”17 The court then held the language in this subsection would be mere surplusage “if MCL 211.27a(6)(h) prohibited a cumulative accounting of the conveyances for all corporations.”18 The Court of Appeals, however, tempered the adverse effect of its ruling by limiting tax authorities’ ability to add