OAKLAND COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] Applicants are encouraged to use candor and consistency when answering the questions. However, there is a sense that anything you say can and will be used against you. An applicant is recommended for admission when the investigation of past conduct discloses no “significant adverse factual information.”
Throughout the process, the applicant bears the burden of proof, by clear and convincing evidence, that they possess the requisite character and fitness to practice law. In determining “good moral character,” the bar relies upon the definition set forth in MCL 338.41, which defines “good moral character” as “the propensity on the part of an individual to serve the public in the licensed area in a fair, honest, and open manner.” Critics of the process argue that this definition is ambiguous and leaves room for subjective interpretations that reflect the attitudes, experiences, and bias of the interpreter.