OAKLAND COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] For malpractice, the statute of limitations expires two years from the date on which you ceased representing your former client in the matter out of which the alleged malpractice arose or,
alternatively, six months from the date on which your client discovered or should have discovered a possible malpractice claim. But even if you’re confident that the statute of limitations on a potential malpractice claim has expired, you’re not necessarily out of the woods. Under MCL 600.5823, colloquially referred to as the counterclaim savings statute, a former client may be able to raise a malpractice claim as a counterclaim, even if that claim would otherwise be time-barred:
“To the extent of the amount established as plaintiff ’s claim the periods of limitations prescribed in this chapter do not bar a claim made by way of counterclaim unless the counterclaim was barred at the time the plaintiff ’s claim accrued.”
e statute essentially allows your former client to bring an otherwise time-barred counterclaim for malpractice to set off the amount of your claim for unpaid fees unless, of course, the statute of limitations on their counterclaim ran out before your fee claim accrued.