•Healthcare Corporate and Transactional Matters, including Contracts, Corporate For mation, Mergers, Sales/Acquisitions, and Joint Ventures
[…] (b) Cautions, such as recognizing that as with any other dispute resolution process, there is no guarantee of success, nor can it eliminate disharmony, distrust, and differences that may have existed in the past. Nonetheless, the parties commit, with the assistance of their trained Collaborative professional team, to applying their best efforts to create an atmosphere of harmony, trust, and cooperation as they move forward.
(c) A commitment to good-faith participation and disclosure. Similar to the Michigan Court Rules on conducting and responding to discovery in litigation cases, MCL 691.1342 of the act requires that “except as provided by law other than this act, during the collaborative law process, on the request of another party, a party shall make timely, full, candid, and informal disclosure of information related to the collaborative matter without formal discovery.” Additionally, the act provides in pertinent part that “a party also shall update promptly previously disclosed information that has materially changed.” So, to emphasize the importance of this, most templates, including the language offered by CPIM, have Sands v.