February 2016 issue
[…] In 2014, Mississippi became the first state to push back on the ban-the-box trend and pass legislation prohibiting local jurisdictions from banning-the-box or otherwise interfering with the right of employers to conduct full background checks, including of criminal history. Specifically, on July 1st, 2014, Section 17-25-33 of the Mississippi Code took effect. In a clear attempt to prevent local jurisdictions from enacting ban-the-box ordinances (such as what has occurred in Florida and Texas, where localities have adopted such ordinances even in the absence of state legislation), Section 17-25-33 prohibits any local Mississippi governmental entity from adopting “any law, ordinance, or rule . . . that in any way interfere[s] with an employer’s ability to become fully informed about the background of an employee or potential employee . . .” Miss. Code Ann. §17-25-33. It is important for Mississippi employers to be aware of the parameters of this law and to realize what it does and does not do. It does not substantively change any existing laws or procedures or expand employers’ rights or background checks in any way.