February 2017 issue
[…] Similarly, the applicable federal regulations define a “place of public 34

www.HRProfessionalsMagazine.com

accommodation” as “a facility operated by a private entity whose operations affect commerce and fall within at least one” of 12 specified categories set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7). 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. A “facility” is defined as “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real and personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. Upon this brick and mortar foundation, courts have expressly recognized that this list provides a “comprehensive” definition of “public accommodation” in a comprehensive and non-illustrative manner.