ABC FOR FOOD LABELING BY FDA
[…] For products where one of the components is represented as the main ingredient, there are A F O O D L A B E L I N G G U I D E 53


provisions for representing the amount of the main ingredient and proportioned minor ingredients (21 CFR 101.9(b) (5)(i)­(iii), CFR 21 101.9(b)(2)(i)(H)): “2 pancakes with syrup (160 g)” or alternatively “2 pancakes (110 g)” and either “syrup for 2 pancakes (50 g)” or “2 tbsp syrup (50 g)” if 50 g of syrup makes 2 tbsp. In addition, these products may also use ounces (21 CFR 101.9(b)(5)(vii)): “4 oz (112 g/about 2/3 cup macaroni and 2 tbsp dry cheese mix)” or alternatively “3 oz dry macaroni (84 g/about 2/3 cup)” and “1 oz dry cheese mix (28 g/about 2 tbsp).” L78 How do we state the serving size for peanuts with shells? Answer: The RACC for nuts is 30 grams edible portion.