ABC FOR FOOD LABELING BY FDA
[…] Alternately, you can go to Appendix D of this guidance for a listing of the QHCs available at the time this guidance was issued.

Structure/Function Claims S1. What are structure/function (S/F) claims? Answer: The Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act of 1994 (DSHEA) added Section 403(r)(6) to the FD&C Act. This section of the law states that a dietary supplement may bear certain statements on its label or in its labeling if the claim meets certain requirements. Section 101.93(f) simply restates part of the definition of the types of claims that may be made under Section 403(r)(6) of the FD&C Act. Section 101.93(f) reads: (f) Permitted structure/function statements. Dietary supplement labels or labeling may, subject to the requirements in paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section, bear statements that describe the role of a nutrient or dietary ingredient intended to affect the structure or function in humans or that characterize the documented mechanism by which a nutrient or dietary ingredient acts to maintain such structure or function, provided that such statements are not disease claims under paragraph (g) (21 CFR 101.93). If the label or labeling of a product marketed as a dietary supplement bears a disease claim as defined in paragraph (g) of this section, the product will be subject to regulation as a drug unless the claim is an authorized health claim for which the product qualifies. Section 403(r)(6) of the FD&C Act does not apply to conventional foods, however structure/function claims may be made on a conventional food provided the effects are derived from the nutritive value of the food. http://www.fda.gov/Food/LabelingNutrition/LabelClaims/StructureFunctionClaims/ default.htm and