A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] N.M. STAT. § 31-18B-5.
HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q
New Mexico law does a good job of providing broad protections to lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender persons in its hate crimes law.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
49
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
New York N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 485.05, 485.10;; N.Y. EXECUTIVE LAW § 837(4-C)
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Defines a hate crime as the commission of a specified offense where a victim is intentionally selected, or an act committed, “because of a belief or perception regarding the race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation of a person.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 485.05.
Q
Allows for enhanced sentences for offenses against persons and property. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 485.10.
Q
Directs the Division of Criminal Justice Services to collect and report hate crimes data. N.Y. EXECUTIVE LAW § 837(4-C).
HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q