A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] Some or all may be currently covered, depending on individualized circumstances, but the law should attempt to cover all such offenses, regardless of the specifics, if the offense is motivated by bias.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
Hawaii HAW. R EV. STAT. §§ 706-662, 846-52
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Provides for sentencing enhancement for “any criminal act in which the perpetrator intentionally selected a victim, or in the case of a property crime, the property that was the object of a crime, because of hostility toward the actual or perceived race, religion, disability, ethnicity, national origin, gender identity or expression, or sexual orientation of any person.” HAW. REV. STAT. § 706-662.
Q
Requires the collection of hate crimes data. HAW. REV. STAT. § 846-52.
HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q
Hawaii law does a good job of providing broad protections to lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender persons in its hate crimes law.