A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] Some or all may be currently covered, depending on individualized circumstances, but the law should attempt to cover all such offenses, regardless of the specifics, if the offense is motivated by bias.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
43
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
Montana MONT. CODE § 45-5-222
N
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Provides a sentencing enhancement for causing bodily injury to another or damaging the property of another because of that person’s “race, creed, religion, color, national origin, or involvement in civil rights or human rights activities.” MONT. CODE § 45-5-222.
HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q
Montana’s law does not relate to crimes committed because of a victim’s sexual orientation or gender identity/expression.
HOW COULD THE STATE LAW BE IMPROVED?
44
Q