A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] Q
The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
Alaska ALASKA. STAT. § 12.55.155(C)(22)
N
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Alaska provides enhanced penalties for felonies and misdemeanors, including a limited category of property crimes, if the defendant “knowingly directed the conduct constituting the offense at a victim because of that person’s race, sex, color, creed, physical or mental disability, ancestry, or national origin.” ALASKA. STAT. § 12.55.155(C)(22).
HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q
Alaska does not have a hate crimes law relating to or discussing the punishment or sentencing enhancement of crimes committed because of a victim’s sexual orientation or gender identity/expression.