A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] Maine 5 MAINE R EV. STAT. § 4684-A, 17-A MAINE R EV. STAT. § 1151(8)(B), 25 MAINE R EV. STAT. § 1544, 17 MAINE REV. STAT. § 2931
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Establishes a right to be free from the threat or commission of physical violence, property damage or trespass motivated by reason of “race, color, religion, sex, ancestry, national origin, physical or mental disability, or sexual orientation.” 5 MAINE REV. STAT. § 4684-A; 17 MAINE REV. STAT. § 2931.
Q
Provides for enhanced sentences for crimes committed against persons and property “because of the race, color, religion, sex, ancestry, national origin, physical or mental disability, sexual orientation or homelessness” of the victim. 17-A MAINE REV. STAT. § 1151(8)(B).
Q
Provides for reporting on crimes “that manifest evidence of prejudice,” including on the basis of sexual orientation. 25 MAINE REV. STAT. § 1544.
HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q