A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] Rendell 936 A.2d 188, 193 (Pa. Cmwlth., 2007). The state legislature has proposed a new law.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
Rhode Island R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 12-19-38, 42-28.2-8.1, 42-28-46
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Imposes enhanced punishments for offenses committed against persons and property “because of hatred of or animus toward the actual or perceived disability, religion, color, race, national origin or ancestry, sexual orientation, or gender of that person or the owner or occupant of that property.” R.I. GEN. LAWS § 12-19-38.
Q
Provides for mandatory training for police officers in identifying, responding to and reporting hate crimes. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 42-28.2-8.1.
Q
Provides for the collection of hate crimes data. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 42-28-46.
HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q