A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] Q
The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
Vermont 13 VT. STAT. §§ 1455, 1466
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Defines a hate crime as the commission of a crime “maliciously motivated by the victim’s actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, age, service in the armed forces of the United States, handicap … sexual orientation or gender identity.” 13 VT. STAT. § 1455.
Q
Provides for enhanced penalties for crimes against persons and property. 13 VT. STAT. § 1455.
Q
Creates two civil remedies for either the victim of the crime or the attorney general. 13 VT. STAT. §§ 1457, 1466.