A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] The state law would then provide protections that go beyond the HCPA.
Q
The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
Minnesota MINN. STAT. §§ 609.2231, 626.5531, 626.8451
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Allows sentencing enhancements for harassment and assault offenses committed “because of the victim’s or another’s actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability … age or national origin.” MINN. STAT. § 609.2231.
Q
Requires police officers to report to the officer’s department all crimes motivated by the victim’s “race, religion, national origin, sex, age, disability or characteristics identified as sexual orientation.” MINN. STAT. § 626.5531.
Q