A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] Q
The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
67
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
Wyoming WYO. STAT. § 6-9-102
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Criminalizes activities that abridge “the right to life, liberty, pursuit of happiness or the necessities of life because of race, color, sex, creed or national origin.” WYO. STAT. § 6-9-102.
HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q
Wyoming’s law does not relate to crimes committed because of a victim’s sexual orientation or gender identity/expression.
HOW COULD THE STATE LAW BE IMPROVED?
13
68
Q