A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] This tracking depends on federal, state and local officials to record and report all hate crimes as defined by the HCPA.
Q
The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
25
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
District of Columbia D.C. CODE §§ 22-3701, 2-1401.02(22), 22-3703, 3312.02, 22-3702
WHAT DOES D.C.’S LAW DO? Q
Defines a “bias-related crime” as a “designated act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, family responsibility, physical handicap, matriculation or political affiliation of a victim of the subject designated act.” D.C. CODE § 22-3701.
Q
Personal appearance is defined as one’s “outward appearance, irrespective of sex, with regard to bodily condition or characteristics, manner or style of dress.” D.C. CODE § 2-1401.02(22).
Q
Provides for enhanced penalties for crimes against persons and property.