A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] HOW COULD D.C.’S LAW BE IMPROVED? Q
26
The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
Florida FLA. STAT. §§ 775.085(1)(A), 775.085(2), 877.19
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Provides for the reclassification of any felony or misdemeanor, including property crimes, where the commission of such offense “evidences prejudice based on the race, color, ancestry, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, national origin, mental or physical disability, or advanced age of the victim.” FLA. STAT. § 775.085(1)(A).
Q
Creates a civil remedy allowing treble damages. FLA. STAT. § 775.085(2).
Q