A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] The state law would then provide protections that go beyond the HCPA.
Q
The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
45
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
Nevada NEV.R EV.STAT. §§ 207.185, 193.1675, 41.690, 179A.175
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Provides for enhanced penalties for crimes against persons and property because of “the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, physical or mental disability, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression” NEV. REV. STAT. § 193.1675
Q
Creates a civil remedy. NEV. REV. STAT. § 41-690
Q