A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] Some or all may be currently covered, depending on individualized circumstances, but the law should attempt to cover all such offenses, regardless of the specifics, if the offense is motivated by bias.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
21
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
California CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 422.6, 13519.6
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Makes it a criminal offense to, “by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with, oppress or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right … because of the person’s race, color, religion, nationality, country of origin, ancestry, disability, gender or sexual orientation, or because he or she perceives that the other person has one or more of those characteristics.” CAL. PENAL CODE § 422.6.
Q