A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] Q
The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
Missouri MO. STAT. §§ 557.035, 557.035(4)(2)
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Mandates enhanced sentences for crimes, including a limited category of property crimes, “knowingly motivated because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation or disability of the victim or victims.” MO. STAT. § 557.035.
Q
Defines “sexual orientation” to include “having a self-image or identity not traditionally associated with one’s gender.” MO. STAT. § 557.035(4)(2).
HOW ARE LGBT PERSONS STILL NOT PROTECTED? Q