A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
[…] Q
The law should explicitly provide for police training on hate crimes.
A Guide to State-Level Advocacy Following Enactment of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act
State Hate Crimes Laws
O State with Hate Crimes Law on Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation O State with Hate Crimes Law on Sexual Orientation M State with Hate Crimes Law without Sexual Orientation or Gender Identity
Nebraska NEB. R EV. STAT. §§ 28-110, 28-111, 28-113, 28-114
WHAT DOES THE STATE LAW DO? Q
Establishes a right to “live free from violence or intimidation by threat of violence … or the destruction or vandalism of, or intimidation by threat of destruction or vandalism of … property” regardless of race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age or disability. NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-110.
Q
Imposes enhanced punishments for crimes against persons and property. NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-111.
Q
Creates a civil remedy. NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-113.