Legal complexities of franchising in the health care industry
[…] While often negotiated by the franchisee and PC, a form management agreement is typically included as an exhibit to the franchise agreement (or as an exhibit to the FDD), and the franchise agreement expressly requires the franchisor to approve the PC and the final terms of the management agreement prior to signing. A further discussion of the typical terms and requirements included in a management agreement can be found in Section III.B.2 below. 76

See e.g., 42 C.F.R. 410.32(b)(3)(iii) (Medicare regulation requiring in-room presence for procedures requiring “personal supervision”). 77

See e.g., Minn. Stats. 147.081, subd. 3(4) (defining “practice of medicine” to include “surgical operation including any invasive or noninvasive procedure involving the use of a laser or laser assisted device”). 78

See discussion at Section III.B.1.c. regarding addressing modifications of a franchise agreement’s transfer of ownership provisions.

30