Legal complexities of franchising in the health care industry
[…] Violation of the anti-kickback statute is a felony punishable by a maximum fine of $25,000, imprisonment of up to five years, or both.38 Conviction also results in automatic exclusion from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and other federal health programs.39 In addition, violations of the anti-kickback statute are subject to civil monetary penalties.40 Due to the breadth of the anti-kickback law’s prohibitions, the statute itself,41 and the antikickback regulations42 establish certain exceptions so it does not apply to what the government 35

42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b) (2012).

36

42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b. A “Federal health care program” means “… any plan or program that provides health benefits, whether directly or otherwise, which is funded directly, in whole or in part, by the United States Government.” These include programs such as Medicare, Medicaid, and TriCare. 37

See, e.g., United States v. Greber, 760 F.2d 68,69 (3d Cir. 1985).

38

42 U.S.C § 1320a-7b(b)(1) -(2) (2012).

39

42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7 (2012).

40

42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a-7a(a)(7) (2012).

41

42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(3) (2012).