shadow force
[…] More oversight needed,” UPI, February 8, 2008. 32. http://www.cpa-iraq.org/regulations/20040627_CPAORD_17_Status_of_Coalition__ Rev__with_Annex_A.pdf. 33. Ibid. 34. CPA Order 17, Wikipedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CPA_Order_17. 35. Katherine McIntire Peters, “Buck Private: Meet the new face of the armed forces in Iraq: A security contractor,” Government Executive, October 1, 2004. What Professor Avant is referring to is a statutory change made by the USA PATRIOT Act, passed in October 2001. A little-noticed section of that omnibus bill changed the federal criminal jurisdiction statute, 18 U.S.C. § 7, to include “the premises of United States diplomatic, consular, military or other United States Government missions or entities in foreign States . . . irrespective of ownership.”